PRIVACY STATEMENT

Gallowglass Security

Site Map

Privacy Statement

Gallowglass Security Partners LLP takes the privacy of your information and how it is used very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this Privacy Policy. This notice describes the Gallowglass Security Partners LLP Privacy Policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals.  It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”): Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Who is the Data Controller?

A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

Lawful Processing

 

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:       

    

(a) Consent: you have given Gallowglass Security Partners LLP clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with, Gallowglass Security Partners LLP or Gallowglass Security Partners LLP has asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for Gallowglass Security Partners LLP to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for Gallowglass Security Partners LLP to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for Gallowglass Security Partners LLP’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests

 

What Personal Data can be collected

 

We may collect and process various types of personal data about you including but not limited to:

full name, address, telephone number, email, gender, address, Internet Protocol address, National Insurance Number, employment records, bank details, criminal record check, health care records.

 

What are your rights in respect of your personal data?

1.       The right of access

2.       The right to rectification

3.       The right to erasure or right to be forgotten 

4.       The right to restriction of processing

5.       The right to be informed

6.       The right to data portability

7.       The right to object

8.       The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

Who will have access to your personal data?

Information is stored by  Gallowglass Security Partners LLP on computers located in the UK Gallowglass Security Partners LLP  has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration.

Gallowglass Security Partners LLP takes steps to ensure that any businesses with which we share your data will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data will be stored correctly, in accordance with GDPR.


Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties to assist in managing, administering and executing services including but not limited to:

1.       Organisations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information;

2.       Our solicitors, valuers and insurers for products

3.       Organisations maintaining our information technology system and providing information technology services

4.       Organisation undertaking verification services

5.       Authorised financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions and building societies, providing account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt of payments.

 

Where will my personal data be processed?

As a data controller Gallowglass Security Partners LLP will retain all your information inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where Gallowglass Security Partners LLP may transfer your data to a third party, we will ensure that the third party processes your data inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or has been allocated an ‘adequacy’ rating by the European Commission.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained. The length of time we retain your personal data depends on the purposes for which we use it and/or for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

How can you object to the processing of your personal data?

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data or to tell us to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once you have informed us of this request, we shall no longer process your personal data unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations. 

Email: hr@galsec.co.uk

How often do we update this privacy notice?


We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.  Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy.  We will ensure the most recent version is available on our website www.gallowglasssecurity.com  and we will tell you directly when there’s an important change that may impact you. This privacy notice was last updated on 15/05/18

 

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can write to us at the following address, or contact us by email or telephone as follows:

 

Gallowglass Security Partners LLP

1-5 Beehive Place

London SW9 7QR

 

Website: www.gallowglasssecurity.com 

Email: hr@galsec.co.uk

Tel. 08452575648

 

 If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint, or if you believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
 

Website: www.ico.org.uk